2154UMMD - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 24, 1972
Location of Discovery: Crownsville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-39 Years Old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, Mandible not recovered
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located in a desolate area on the Crownsville State Hospital grounds at 1520 Crownsville Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08241972

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing and Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08241972

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2335
Former Hot Case Number: 1265

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 02/16/2018