2153UMMD - Unidentified Male

no image
To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: March 20, 1972
Location of Discovery: Joppa, Harford County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 3 Days Prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Mixed gray and white, scanty, mustache and white stubble
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chest of cross like pattern, several wide linear scars on right arm. Uncircumcised. Diseases of the heart and liver.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Coat, shirt, tie, pants, underclothes, rubber boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Keys.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a pond on Fort Hoyle Road on gravel pit property.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hartford SO
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 443-409-3503
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86072

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86072/A72-545

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing and Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86072

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4832
Former Hot Case Number: 1499

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/4/2018