2152UMMD - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 10, 1972
Location of Discovery: Crownsville, Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal remains only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 Years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Estimated
Weight: 160, Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short and stocky build. Advanced periodontal disease; Possible prior head injury with brain surgery.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Several teeth missing. Advanced periodontal disease.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: 1. Olive "Marsten" brand trousers 50 cotton/50 poly size 38 waist 2. "Hanes" brand jockey underwear size 42 3. Checkered yellow and blue "Marsten" brand shirt size M, t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located on the Crownsville State Hospital grounds at 1520 Crownsville Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-491/03101972

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing and Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-491

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2336
Former Hot Case Number: 1250

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 02/12/2018