Date of Discovery: February 22, 1970
Location of Discovery: Cabin John, Montgomery County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Year Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Unsure
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stained teeth suggest he may have been a smoker.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Samples Submitted-Test not complete
Clothing: Two pair dark colored cotton jeans, black shorts, summer shirt white with orange stripe "Manhattan Rally Man" brand, white "Fruit of the Loom" brand t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown woven type shoes. Bright metallic key ring with keys. one marked "Milwaukee. Wisconsin"
The victim's skeletal remains were located on the C&O Canal towpath at Great Falls near Lock #12.
Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown at this time
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing and Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02221970
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2337
Former Hot Case Number: 1177
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 02/05/2018