Reconstruction of the decedent.To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: November 22, 1969
Location of Discovery: Easton, Talbot County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Gunshot
Estimated Age: 20-29 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark with a goatee and thin mustache.
Eye Color: Dark
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised. Blood type B.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted
Clothing: Red shorts, undershirt, green short pants, blue checked pants, blue sweater, black vest, brown ladie's gloves and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The subject was shot by police as he and four other men attempted to rob the Holiday Inn in Easton, Maryland. The four other suspects, according to the information from The Sun newspaper were: Joseph Queen (24) of Philadelphia; Howard D. Queen (32) of Philadelphia and Royal Oak (Talbot County, Maryland); Charles H. Denshields (24) of Easton; and Charles R. West (23) of Washington (likely refers to Washington, D.C.). Ages of the other suspects refer to their ages at the time of the attempted robbery on 11/22/1969.
The police had received a tip of the robbery and had staked out the location. Originally this man was tentatively identified as Donald Jones of Washington D.C. and that two of the other suspects were his cousins.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Mullin
Agency Phone Number: (410) 333-3250
Agency E-Mail: info@ocmemd.org
Agency Case Number: 75968A
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (410) 819-4747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 69-1749A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP4837
Former Hot Case Number: 1501
NamUs
The Daily Times Salisbury, Maryland - Nov. 22, 1969
The Daily News New York, New York - Nov. 23, 1969
The Daily News New York, New York - Nov. 24, 1969
Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/27/2021