Reconstructions of the victim (middle by Wesley Neville)
Date of Discovery: September 30, 1979
Location of Discovery: Upper Marlboro, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hit and run accident
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 173 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, 4 inches long
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Old deformity in arch of left foot. 1 1/2 inch scar beneath right elbow. Several tattoos: "LOVE" at the upper right arm then "143", "Rudy", a red heart and "C.S." on right forearm/"F.A.L." and a star on outside of left wrist.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Men's clothing and shoes. Burnt orange, zip up, terry cloth shirt, with brown stripes on shoulders and down front; white panties; white bra. Black or dark blue, knit, mens pants, white socks and black, lace up, leather shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at I-95, North of Pennsylvania Avenue Exit, Northbound Lane/South of Maryland Rout 4 in Upper Marlboro, MD.
She was seen hitchhiking prior to this. A Trailways bus ticket was found in her pants issued in Miami, Florida. The ticket seller remembered the victim.
She was possibly with an African-American male who caused trouble at the bus station and had to be removed by police.
Agency Name: Maryland Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225 or 410-333-3271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 119134
Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-1738A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2260
NamUs
ID Wanted Organization
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/4/18