2149UMMD - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 28, 1968
Location of Discovery: Mitchellville, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Estimated
Weight: 155 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of clavicle. Healed fracture of 5th rib. Slight curvature of spine due to collapse of one of the lumbar vertebra.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark-colored short sleeve pullover polo shirt. Dark blue trousers.White handkerchief. One red sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a wooded area (private property) in the vicinity of Lottsford Vista Road, Washington & Annapolis Expressway and Central Avenue (General's Highway?).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-1809

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: Maryland Center for the Missing & Unidentified
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2338
Former Hot Case Number: 1166

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 02/05/2018