2149DMMI - Henry Louis Baltimore Jr.

1 2

Name: Henry Louis Baltimore Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 31, 1973
Location Last Seen: East Lansing, Ingham County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 16, 1952
Age: 21 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" - 6'3"
Weight: 170-180 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos and no distinctive scars

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black turtleneck sweater, light grey slacks, and black and grey shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Henry was last seen in East Lansing, Michigan on May 30, 1973.

Henry was scheduled to testify as the victim and witness of an armed robbery that took place in March 1973, but he vanished a few days before the hearing.

At the time of his disappearance, Henry was a social science and music honor student and the drum major for the Michigan State University Marching Band. His 1968 Buick was located on campus and all of his belongings were in place.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: East Lansing Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Scott Wriggelsworth
Agency Phone Number: 517-351-4220
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1241-C-73

Agency Name: Ingham County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Chauncey Shattuck
Agency Phone Number: 517-676-8251
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 9141
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
East Lansing Police Department
MLive
Click on Detroit

Admin Notes

Added: 8-19-2006; Last Updated: 10-21-2022 - By: hwa