2144DFMO - Elizabeth Ann Gill

Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 44 years; 49 years; 59 years

Name: Elizabeth Ann Gill
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1965
Location Last Seen: Cape Girardeau, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 21, 1962
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'6"
Weight: 22 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Beth; Betsy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chicken pox scar on right elbow

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green blouse and white shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elizabeth was last seen the afternoon of June 13, 1965, in the front yard of her home on South Lorimier Street.

The youngest of 10 children, Beth was left in the care of her older siblings while the parents and two of the children took a short trip.

A group of travelers were staying near Beth's home. Family members had seen members of the group try to coax Beth from the yard prior to her disappearance.

A search for the toddler included a canvas of the neighborhood and dragging the nearby Mississippi River. The day after she disappeared a tip came in that she may have been abducted. The tipster, a local car dealer, told of a couple staying in a motel behind the child's home who had ordered and paid for a part for their 1965 Chevy truck. The part was not due to be in until Monday. The couple stated that would not be a problem as they were in town for another week. When Monday arrived, the dealer called the motel and was told that the couple had checked out the day before - around the time Beth disappeared.

In 2010, a possible relative of the couple staying in the motel was located. When investigators interviewed the elderly lady, she was reluctant to talk. She mentioned that two of her family members had been involved in the investigation. She was told by her relative and his wife that he had been held and questioned by police. No record could be found indicating the couple was ever questioned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cape Girardeau Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jim Smith
Agency Phone Number: 573-335-6621
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 30318

NCIC Case Number: M056155938
NamUs Case Number: 6114
NCMEC Case Number: 1055737

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Joplin Globe - Jun. 16, 1965
Southeast Missourian - Jan. 17, 2007
CBS-News
KLTV-News

Admin Notes

Added: 3/13/06; Last Updated: 5/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App