2143UMMD - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: August 22, 1967
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying, short and kinky with a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical absence of left upper lobe of the lung. Several scars: chest (15-inch), upper right abdomen (4 1/2-inch), upper quadrant (1/4-inch), and near his navel (5 1/2-inch).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Several teeth missing.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue McGregor sport jacket (15 1/2-inch neck), gray Sears Roebuck trousers (36-inch waist), shirt, blue and white striped shorts, and blue socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located lying under the highway bridge at 1300 Block Russell Street. He was taken to South Baltimore General Hospital (now Harbor Hospital Center) where he died of natural causes later that day.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-290-1620
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 67-1060A

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Romero
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 66695

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 2419

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Unidentified Wiki

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/25/2016