Date of Discovery: May 19, 1964
Location of Discovery: West Hyattsville, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/Auto Accident
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11", Measured
Weight: 145 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black/Gray; kinky
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Not Circumcised. Poor dentition: "Tooth 6 overlapping 7"; Tooth 12 "cavities with mesial defect"; "No fillings". Possible alcohol abuse. Smoker.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: 1. Black "Stetson" hat size 7 1/4 with label stating: "Meyer 136 St. Charles Avenue, New Orleans, Louisiana; Style: Royal Stetson Playboy" (Meyer the Hatter moved from 136 to 120 St. Charles in 1961; therefore, dec's hat was likely purchased in 1961 or prior. The store has been in business since 1894.) 2. "Hanes" undershirt size 38-40 M 3. Khaki pants with laundry mark 00751 4. Briefs size 34 with laundry mark 6454 5. Black belt size 34 6. Yellow, Gray, and White Striped short sleeved shirt with the name "Farrel J. Kane" in red on the label; Condition: Old, thread bare w/tears
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black shoes size 9 1/2 Black socks with holes. 1. King Edward Cigarelo match container 2. Kool cigarettes 3. Ticket stubs: "Void if detached. good on any connecting line used within the time limit shown." 4. White rag 5. Maybelline eyebrow pencil with bright orange handle; Color: Velvet Black
The victim was struck by a vehicle in the vicinity of the 5800 block of Riggs Road in West Hyattsville.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 54509
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2919
Former Hot Case Case Number: 2098
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 2/3/2018