2141DFAZ - Patsy Ann Ravens

1 1
Right: 19 years of age

Name: Patsy Ann Ravens
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 4, 1977
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 14, 1946
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: nee Fogel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion; suffers from high blood pressure

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long blue print dress with a white long sleeve blouse with blue trim around the arms and neck worn under the dress, unknown colored shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patsy was last seen at approximately 22.30 at her parents home in the vicinity of 29th Avenue and Latham Street in Phoenix, AZ.

At approximately 5:00 on September 5, 1977 her relatives woke to find Patsy and her vehicle missing.

A missing-persons report was filed September 11, 1977.

Patsy had been staying with her parents since July 9, 1977. She was recently divorced and her ex-husband had custody of their little boy. Patsy's parents described their daughter as a quiet girl with no close friends who spent a lot of time in her room, reading the Bible and thinking. In the year before her disappearance, she had become involved in the Mormon Church.

On the night she disappeared, Patsy used the family car to go to the Mesa Temple of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. She returned home around 21.45, ate and went to bed. Patsy's mother told police it was a normal night and that her daughter didn't mention anything odd that had happened. The family was planning a picnic the next day.

Patsy left a note, saying, "God calls me to do his work so I must leave." Her mother told police that Patsy had talked about going to Kanab, Utah, to work. But none of her clothes were missing. Patsy took about $35 in cash but left behind a $162 unemployment check.

Patsy's vehicle, described as a white 1965 Rambler, was found later at the Sunset Pointe lookout, southbound I-17 at mile post 252, near Prescott, AZ. Inside the car was un undeveloped cartridge of film and a map that appeared to trace a route from Phoenix north, possibly to Utah. Patsy's mother didn't recognize anything in the photos.

In December 1977, Patsy's purse was found near Sunset Point north of Phoenix. The cash was missing, but the purse held medication, a temporary driver's license and car keys.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jared D'Addabbo
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 1977-77084528

NCIC Case Number: M-884642719
NamUs Case Number: 1094

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Phoenix Gazette - Dec. 31, 1977
Arizona Republic (Phoenix, AZ)- Jan. 12, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 11-10-2006; Last Updated: 7/1/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr