2139DMTN - Bruce Allan Longley

ALT TXT

Name: Bruce Allan Longley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1997
Location Last Seen: Chattanooga,, Hamilton County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 31, 1962
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The NCIC record for Bruce Longley indicates the presence of tattoos but does not offer a description.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Longley was last seen in the Zeigler Street area of Chattanooga, Tennessee sometime during August 1997. He told his aunt that he was leaving and no one would ever see him again. Longley may have lived in Rossville, Georgia after his disappearance, or he may have traveled to Atlanta, Georgia to seek employment. The circumstances in his case are unclear, but his family says it is uncharacteristic of him not to contact them.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chattanooga Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 423-698-9793 or 423-698-2525
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-134932

NamUs Case Number: 722
NCIC Case Number: M-470233735

Information Source(s)

NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: 8/16/2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr