| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: February 25, 2009
Location of Discovery: Elmore County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available and uploaded to national CODIS.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Socks, pants with a belt (size 31 W X 30 L), one pair of briefs and one pair of boxers (both size small), long sleeve button up blue plaid shirt, tattered shirt (size L), tattered Northwest Territory shirt (size small), Baltimore Orioles T-shirt, and boots (size 9.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim's skeletal remains were located in a wooded area off Possum Trot Road. He was believed to be homeless.
On January 8, 2016, it was announced that a positive identification was made via DNA. The victim's name was Richard Wayne Adams from Chilton County, Alabama. He died as a result of a self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Elmore County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 334-567-5546
Agency Case Number: ME: 09MM00293
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #4990
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
Clanton Advertiser News - January 8, 2015
|