Name: Claudia Joann Tinsley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 8, 1996
Location Last Seen: Toledo, Lucas County, Ohio
Date of Birth: May 22, 1972
Age: 24 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: 110 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dollar sign tattoo between thumb and index finger on left hand; ink spot tattoo on wrist; tattoo of "S/L" on left ankle
Dentals: Available; Dental charting is available here.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White halter top; blue and white shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Claudia was last seen getting into a 1995 blue Chevrolet sedan outside her Baker Street home about at 8:15 p.m. on September 8, 1996. Suspicious before she got into the car, Claudia told her mother to take down its license. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Toledo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Vince Mauro
Agency Phone Number: 419-245-3151
Agency E-Mail: toledo.police(at)toledo.oh.gov
Agency Case Number: 068100-96
Agency Name: Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation-Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Lisa Savage
Agency Phone Number: 855-224-6446
Agency E-Mail: OhioMCCH(at)OhioAttorneyGeneral.gov
Agency Case Number: LI-48-12-65-0081
NamUs Case Number: 4477
NCIC Case Number: M-962436901
NamUs
OH AG
Toledo Blade - Feb. 12, 1997 & Apr. 10, 1999
Facebook
Added: 10/30/06; Last Updated: 08-12-2022 - By: hb