Name: Marian Elizabeth Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 11, 1970
Location Last Seen: Greenwood, Sussex County, Delaware
Date of Birth: Circa 1925
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, perhaps dark in color and likely pulled back and worn in ponytail or short
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large, wide set, sunken eyes; very large, wide nose
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Dress, shoes and a sweater
Jewelry: Wedding ring
Additional Personal Items: Brown pocketbook with identification papers
Marian Brown lived in a home near Greenwood with her husband and two children. She was last seen cooking for her children.
A suspect in the case died in 1988, he had previously confessed to her homicide. Her body has not been located.
Several locations have since been searched in Delaware and Maryland for the remains.
Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-1008-7
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6971
Cape Gazette March 08, 2001
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/06/2024 - By: hb