2134UMWY - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2
Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: August 28, 1982
Location of Discovery: Sweetwater County, Wyoming
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 130 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's nude body was found by a pipeline crew in Sweetwater County, four miles from I80 near Granger.

He is known as "Pipeline Pete."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sweetwater County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mark Furman or Kathryn Normington
Agency Phone Number: 307-362-6608
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8182

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9973

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Casper Star Tibune

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/24/18