2134DFMD - Linda Mae Peugeot

1 2 3
Center & Right: Linda Mae Peugeot and her daughter, Lori

Name: Linda Mae Peugeot
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 22, 1969
Location Last Seen: LaVale, Allegany County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1948
Age: 21 - 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 96 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue sweater; bell bottom slacks with shoulder straps; a black and white checked blouse
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Linda Mae Peugeot and her daughter, Lori Peugeot were allegedly kidnapped and murdered by Stanley B. Hoss Jr., a convicted cop-killer who grabbed the mother and daughter in the parking lot of the former King’s Department Store in LaVale on September 22, 1969.

Linda Peugeot was a waitress at Warner’s . Their bodies were never recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alleghany County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 301-777-1585
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided

Agency Name: Alleghany County Combined Criminal Investigation Unit (C3I)
Agency Contact Person: County Investigator Jon Dudiak
Agency Phone Number: 301-777-0326
Agency E-Mail: N/A

Agency Name: Maryland State Police Barrack C
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 301-729-2101
Agency E-Mail: N/A

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Gregory Heeb, CDC
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 1948
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maryland Missing
Cumberland Times News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 10/19/06; Last Updated: 12-02-2022 - By: hwa