Name: Barbara Smith Vanwinkle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 21, 1994
Location Last Seen: Bethany Beach, Sussex County, Delaware
Date of Birth: Circa 1933
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4-5'5"
Weight: 130 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Barbara V. Hensley
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar from a hysterectomy, lower back scar and a scar on right buttock
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Barbara Vanwinkle was last seen on May 21, 1994, 9:00pm, at 540 Ocean Breeze Dr. Rehoboth Beach Delaware. A close friend reported her missing.
On June 9, 1994 at 10:00pm Barbara Vanwinkle's green 1993 Ford Crown Victoria sedan Delaware Lic # 83783 was found in the parking lot of Mid Sussex Shopping Center on Rt. 113. Police responded to the scene and found the car unsecured with keys on the floor of the driver’s side. Barbara’s purse was on the passenger seat covered by a sweater. Police went through the purse and concluded that nothing was stolen from the purse.
Blood stains were located in two bedrooms in her house. The suspect in the case committed suicide two months later. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Bethany Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Brandon Elliott
Agency Phone Number: 302-539-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-94-0672
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6970
Cape Gazette March 08, 2001
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-18-2022 - By: hwa