2130UMWY - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction Reconstruction
Reconstructions of the victim; victim's personal effects.

Date of Discovery: August 20, 1988
Location of Discovery: Uinita County, Wyoming
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt-force trauma to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 63-68 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 155-175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: All clothing was removed except for socks and white jockey shorts.
Jewelry: Gold ring (size large) with a black or gray colored oval stone and three diamonds inlaid along one side of stone. Small silver ring with three small stones. Citizens quartz watch.
Additional Personal Items: Small pocket knife with two blades and a white handle.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partially decomposed body was discovered in an uninhabited desert area in Uinta County, 30 yards from a dirt road and eight tenths of a mile from a paved oil field haul road.

The victim died from a single blow to the head with a hammer-type object. His hands had been severed with a shotgun and placed in a 10 inch well casing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Uinta County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-789-2860
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-8359

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10332

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/11/18