212DFQC - Yohanna Cyr

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Yohanna Cyr
Case Classification: Non-family abduction
Missing Since: August 15, 1978
Location Last Seen: Montreal, Quebec

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1976
Age: 18 months old
Race: Mixed race
Gender: Female
Height: 2'4"
Weight: 29 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dimples. Marks on both feet.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Yohanna went missing after her mother left her daughter with her boyfriend while she was out of town for a few days. Upon returning to Montreal, the mother was told that her baby was in Washington with the boyfriend’s mother. She went to the United States to find her daughter, but could not locate her. Returning to Quebec, the mother alerted the police of her child’s disappearance. Later, the boyfriend claimed Yohanna drowned in the bathtub during the mother’s absence and that she had been buried before the mother’s return. Police questioned the boyfriend but released him due to lack of evidence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Service de police de la Ville de Montréal
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 514-393-1133
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 214-02-780905-011

NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
SPVM

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr