Reconstructions by Judy Reimer; NCMEC artists Colin McNaly (digital rendering) and Joe Mullins (clay rendering); original sketch; enhanced/reconstructed clothing; victim's headstone.
Date of Discovery: May 7, 1972
Location of Discovery: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3-4 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Estimated Age: 11-14 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown, medium length, and wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Benign bone tumor in right leg (reportedly common in male children) and a congenital condition where bones in his feet fused together. Both conditions would have been asymptotic. The victim's pubic region had possibly been shaved.
Dentals: Available. All 32 teeth were in near perfect condition. No dental fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: A maroon/red and white striped short-sleeved knit shirt was on the body, and a pair of purple and gray tweed pants had nearly been pulled off. Near the scene were a blue denim jacket (sleeve length 32), brown dress socks, and one black loafer dress shoe with a chrome/silver buckle on the side (size 8 1/2).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Black wallet, containing $6.17, with paint flecks on it in left rear pant pocket. A green ten-speed Schwinn bicycle was near the body.
The child's partially nude, decomposed body was located in a pond off Indian Lake Road in Daytona Beach, Florida by two individuals. The area was three miles north of Highway 92.
The bicycle found at the scene matched the description of one that had been stolen from New Smyrna Beach, Florida about four days before the body was discovered.
The boy was later buried in the Cedar Hill Cemetary.
After the case was reopened, his body was exhumed on November 13, 2013 in hopes of collecting DNA and to create a digital facial reconstruction. After the remains were re-examined, it was discovered that he may have been younger than what was initially believed. The previous estimation was that he was in his late teens to early twenties.
Unfortunately, the DNA sample collected at that time was insufficient for profiling. Around the time of his discovery, the FBI made attempts to obtain his fingerprints but were unsuccessful.
Chemical isotope testing performed by the University of South Florida for their Art of Forensic seminar in 2015 suggested he had been born in the United States. An additional clay reconstruction was also created. It was not specified if a usable DNA profile was obtained during this event.
Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Crim or Joseph Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060 or 904-962-5180
Agency E-Mail: jmullin(at)volusia.org
Agency Case Number: 1972-0087
Agency Name: Volusia County Cold Case Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 386-254-1535 or 888-277-TIPS (Crimestoppers)
Agency E-Mail: coldcaseunittips(at)vcso.us
Agency Case Number: 72-0008227
Agency Name: Volusia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Ralph Henshaw
Agency Phone Number: 386-254-1537
Agency E-Mail: rhenshaw(at)vcso.us
Agency Case Number: 72-0008227 / John Doe #1
NCIC Case Number: U950028252
NamUs Case Number: 13620
NCMEC Case Number: 1224409
NamUs
NCMEC
University of South Florida
Volusia County Cold Case Map
Philosophy of Crime with James Renner
Volusia County Sheriff's Office
Hellbeasts - A Blog About Crime and Injustice (archived)
WFTV News Archive
Added: 8/8/13; Last Updated: 9/27/20