Date of Discovery: August 20, 1984
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 29-39 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on his upper right arm of an open red rose with an unopened red rosebud above the opened rose, with green leaves. Birthmark the size of a dime on the back of his left thigh. A possible birthmark (1 1/2-inch) on his lower left back. Scratches on his back possibly of the Roman numerals "XVIII."
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Pending
Clothing: Turquoise blue corduroy pants, blue canvas belt with brass buckle, medium blue pullover shirt with horizontal white stripes, white athletic socks with red and blue stripes and one brown leather loafer shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's body was located on a hillside behind a residence at approximately 9:30 AM on the dead end of Herbert Street in East Los Angeles. It appeared his body had been dumped at the scene. He suffered extensive injuries to his head.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1984-10338
Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1984-12212-0277-011
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4221
Former Hot Case Number: 2386
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 6/5/19