2121UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 6, 2007
Location of Discovery: Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: As early as 2004
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46 - 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Unknown
Height: 5'4" - 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars, marks, or tattoos. Severe arthritis of vertebrae with probable pain during life.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No teeth in lower jaw with half of a lower denture recovered. Upper jaw not present.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was discovered in debris removed from a sewage drain in Jersey City, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 07-057H

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-7259
Agency Case Number: 09070498

Agency Name: Hudson County Sherriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 201-915-1315
Agency Case Number: 07-057H

Agency Name: Hudson County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael T. Crowe
Agency Phone Number: 201-795-6400
Agency Case Number: 07-057H

NCIC Case Number: U080020787
NamUs Case Number: 1643
Former Hot Case Number: 1705

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/19/18