Reconstructions of the decedent (far left by David R. Wood). To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 14, 1998
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Black; worn in braided cornrows and of medium length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2" scar on the front of the right shoulder. Nails polished at the time of death. Medium build with a medium complexion.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown/burgundy sweater, a gray undershirt, blue jeans or gray pants, socks, and black sandals (size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found unresponsive at 9am at Blake Avenue and Eldert Lane in Brooklyn, New York. She was an apparent drug mule.
Agency Name: New York City Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K98-04682
NCIC Case Number: U165199872
NamUs Case Number: 6322
NamUs
New York Police Department (archived)
Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 4/4/20