211DFFL - Tammy Lynn Leppert

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ap ap ap ap ap ap
First Age progression by Danny Sollitti; Sketches by Diana Trepkov; Far Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 48 years

Name: Tammy Lynn Leppert
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 1983
Location Last Seen: Cocoa Beach, Brevard County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 5, 1965
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry, curly blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical Conditions: she may have been 3 months pregnant at the time of her disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim skirt; light blue shirt with flower appliqués on shoulder; flip-flops; carried a gray purse
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leppert, a teen-model who specialized in posing for swimsuit ads and played bit parts in Scarface and Spring Break, left her house barefoot and without money. Leppert, whose resume lists Miss Teen Florida and Miss Sun and Surf titles among her accomplishments, drove away with a male friend, who later told police he left her outside a Cocoa Beach bank after an argument.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cocoa Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Thomas Cooper
Agency Phone Number: 321-868-3251
Agency E-Mail: Police@cityofcocoabeach.com
Agency Case Number: 21292

NCIC Case Number: M-104282291
NCMEC Case Number: 1180588
NamUs Case Number: 1376

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Project Jason
I Care - Missing Persons Cold Cases
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-11-2022 - By: hwa