2118UMNJ - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 28, 2006
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: August 28, 2006
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/Pedestrian Accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40 - 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 160 - 170 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Tooth #1 has unknown restoration. Tooth #2 is roots only. Tooth #3 is super-erupted. Crowns on teeth #8 and 9 are acrylic. Tooth #19 distal decay and super-erupted. Tooth #32 has unknown restoration. Crowded lower anterior teeth
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 08 PM 62 PM 01; LT: 14 56 CI CI 03
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green Tommy Hilfiger jacket, grey t-shirt and black jeans.
Jewelry: Black leather fanny pack
Additional Personal Items: White Reebok sneakers and dark brown socks.

Circumstances of Discovery

Struck by vehicle at Atlantic and Tennessee Ave. in Atlantic City, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 06-113466

Agency Name: New Jersey Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01060511

Agency Name: Atlantic City Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-645-5942
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, 06-113466

NCIC Case Number: U770018246
NamUs Case Number: 1610
Former Hot Case Number: 2284

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/17/18