Name: Janet Derbyshire
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 4, 1976
Location Last Seen: St. Joseph Island, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: September 9, 1947
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" (158 cm)
Weight: 110 lb. (60 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Janet Derbyshire was last seen on December 4, 1976, in St. Joseph Island.
She was seen jumping off the St. Joseph's Island Bridge into the water. She was seen floating downstream for approximately .25 miles before she submerged under water.
Janet Derbyshire is presumed drowned but her body has never been recovered.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060190
Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Added: 9-28-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr