2117UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 17, 2006
Location of Discovery: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: July 16, 2006
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 49 - 60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" - 5'5"
Weight: 140 - 190 pounds
Hair Color: Black. 3” curly hair with white streaks
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3 quarter inch mustache and beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black “Legends” t-shirt, black jeans, gray sweatpants, black “Spalding” shorts. White socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body was found in an abandoned apartment complex at 50 Barclay Street 6th floor in Newark, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 06066050

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-7259
Agency Case Number: 07061228

Agency Name: Newark Police Department
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, 06066050

NCIC Case Number: U460019830
NamUs Case Number: 558
Former Hot Case Number: 1994

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/16/18