To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 13, 2003
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: March 1, 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 44 - 55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 135 - 145 pounds
Hair Color: Black (curly, bushy with gray streaks)
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A week’s growth of facial hair
Dentals: Available. Teeth 5,6,7,17,18,21,22,24,25,27,30 - fractured or decayed at gingiva. Coding may be different for teeth 30, 31 and 32
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available
Clothing: Blue and gray checkered shirt. Dark gray denim pants. Gray socks. Gray/black/navy blue zippered sweatshirt. Gray brief underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gray Blanket
The victim was found in a heater room in the back of commercial building in Atlantic City, New Jersey.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 03030412
Agency Name: New Jersey Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01030163
Agency Name: Atlantic City Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-347-5766
Agency Case Number: 03030412
NCIC Case Number: U360004495
NamUs Case Number: 1689
Former Hot Case Number: 1022
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/15/18