2113UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: January 20, 2003
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: January 1, 2003
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 34 - 55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'11”
Weight: 150 - 170 pounds
Hair Color: Black, curly, and short measuring up to 1" in length. Black curly mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars, marks, or tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had his natural teeth with poor alignment of the anterior teeth. Extensive periodontal disease. Tooth #19 has periapical pathology. Extensive caries in teeth #7, #8, #9, and #10. Teeth #1, #5, #6, #11, #16, #19, and #32 are just roots
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White with yellow and tan striped shirt, dark blue pants, white undershorts.
Jewelry: Brown leather belt with silver color metal buckle with a large sailboat design.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a secured data room on the 34th floor of the Caesar's Hotel in Atlantic City, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 03007916

Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01030058

Agency Name: Atlantic City Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-347-5766
Agency Case Number: 03007916

NCIC Case Number: U950003841
NamUs Case Number: 1690
Former Hot Case Number: 1020

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/13/18