Name: Mitchell Adolfo Zepedo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 17, 1997
Location Last Seen: Lyons, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: circa September 1972
Age: 24 years old
Race: Biracial (White and Hispanic/Latino)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'11"
Weight: 160 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Rene Rivas
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Zepedo was last seen on September 17, 1997 in Lyons, IL. He was going on a trip to the Traverse City, MI area. He was expected to return to Cicero, IL the next day and then fly to Mexico to visit his wife and son. He has not been seen since leaving for Michigan. His family reported him missing on October 2, 1997 and his vehicle was found in Berwyn, IL by the Berwyn Police Department on October 30, 1997.
Zepedo lived in a three-flat in the 2100 block of South 57th Avenue in the late 1980's and family members moved into the apartment after he left. In September of 2002, police dug up the basement and garage of an apartment building in Cicero, IL where Zepedo used to reside. They had received a tip that Zepedo's body might be buried there. Nothing was found during the search. Zepedo has not been seen nor heard from since.
Lyons, IL to Traverse City, MI
Agency Name: Lyons Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Michael Chapiesky
Agency Phone Number: (708) 442-4877
Agency E-Mail: mchapiesky@lyonspolice.org
Agency Case Number: 97-008510
NamUs Case Number: 12769
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Village of Lyons
Chicago Tribune
Added: 8/10/06 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr