Date of Discovery: September 28, 1999
Location of Discovery: Longport, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: September 27, 1999
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Asphyxia due to drowning
Estimated Age: 58 - 68
Race: Asian, maybe Korean
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 115 - 125 pounds
Hair Color: Black. Hair dyed brown or black with gray roots
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Six inch long, old, healed surgical abdominal scar along midline from liver surgery. Circumcised
Dentals: Available. Teeth #1 and #4 - no information available. Teeth #4 and #7 are root tips. A crown on tooth #2 is stainless steel. Upper/lower removable partial denture
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available. Body x-rays are available
Clothing: Blue denim pants. Long-sleeve blue/white striped Geoffrey Bean dress shirt, size 15/32-33. Black leather belt. White socks with red stripes. White undershirt. White bikini undershorts.
Jewelry: Silver colored watch
Additional Personal Items: White sneakers with black trim, size 7 1/2, made in China. Key and US currency recovered.
The victim was found washed up on the beach in Longport, New Jersey.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 99009473
Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01990560
Agency Name: Longport Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-822-2141
NCIC Case Number: U630000588
NamUs Case Number: 1507
Former Hot Case Number: 1079
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/8/18