Date of Discovery: January 6, 1998
Location of Discovery: Carteret, Middlesex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: December 6, 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 27 - 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" - 5'10"
Weight: 165 - 190 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hirsute. Muscular. No scars or marks
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available for comparison
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's leg, arms, and torso were discovered in a vacant wooded area off of Industrial Road in Carteret, New Jersey in two trash bags.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: I98-5
Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency Case Number: 12980039
Agency Name: Middlesex County Prosecutor (New Brunswick)
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3300
NCIC Case Number: U092878687
NamUs Case Number: 1701
Former Hot Case Number: 955
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/3/18