Date of Discovery: July 8, 1997
Location of Discovery: West Deptford Township, County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: June 1, 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25 - 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'1"
Weight: 200 - 240 pounds
Hair Color: Dark Brown. Straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available. Partial x-rays are available
Clothing: Blue short-sleeve shirt with the insignia of Heckinger on the left front pocket (brand name Todd, size XXL). One pair of blue jeans (brand name Levi Strauss, size width 46, length 30). One pair of white athletic socks. One pair blue jockey shorts.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found alongside the dock at Coastal Oil Refinery on the beach in West Deptford Township, New Jersey.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: MCU970133
Agency Name: Gloucester County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-6910
Agency Case Number: 08970270
Agency Name: Gloucester County Prosecutors Office
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-5500
NCIC Case Number: U040365500
NamUs Case Number: 1633
Former Hot Case Number: 1004
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/2/18