Date of Discovery: June 1, 1996
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: June 01, 1996
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 46 - 51 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 190 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hypopigmentation above right ankle. Vaccination scar on left arm.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #4 is a retained root tip. Tooth #8 is decayed. At one time tooth #8 probably had a post crown. Tooth #12 is a retained root tip with root canal treatment. Tooth #20 is a retained root tip with periapical pathology. Tooth #29 has metal post. Palatine torus
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Clothing found in motel but not on body. Pants with brown belt. White socks with grey color in the toe region. Dress shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black shoes that appear to have velcro straps. A pair of brown shoes. Brown suitcase with shirts in new plastic wrappers, letter from 1994 addressed to Joe Young at the motel address.
Another suitcase in the closet with videotapes.
Shaving bag with over the counter medication on dresser. Blue duffel bag. Mustard container. Miscellaneous bottles. VCR cassette. Silver metal can opener with turn crank. Silver metal bottle opener. One loose gold metal key with #203. One loose gold metal key with #206. Four metal key rings with three keys attached with a black leather clasp - two are gold colored and one silver colored. Gold metal framed eyeglasses with one broken ear piece.
Four additional letters (1995) addressed to Joe Young with the motel address from Craig Knight. Two small notepads with daily records of winnings and losses. Other misc. papers.
The victim was found in a motel in Atlantic City. His name is possibly Robert White or Joseph Young.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 96071396
Agency Name: New Jersey Southern Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01960332
Agency Name: Atlantic City Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-347-5766
NCIC Case Number: U938474620
NamUs Case Number: 1686
Former Hot Case Number: 1081
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/2/18