2105UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 21, 1996
Location of Discovery: Edison, Middlesex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: January 1, 1994
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 38 - 53
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 160 - 180 pounds
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars or marks

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Full maxillary acrylic denture with accommodation for the root of tooth #6. Teeth on left side of denture are slightly more worn. Mandibular denture also recovered
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather wool gloves (size 9 1/2), red/brown polyester pants (size 42/28L) White boxers (size 34)
Jewelry: Blue/green change purse with 1989 coins, 2 house type keys, black/blue comb
Additional Personal Items: White tube socks with red band. black leather shoes (size 11 1/2)

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were found in a marsh behind Raritan Center in Edison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: INV96-221

Agency Name: Middlesex Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency Case Number: 12960721

Agency Name: Middlesex County Prosecutor (New Brunswick)
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3300
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, INV96-221

NCIC Case Number: U998311828
NamUs Case Number: 1700
Former Hot Case Number: 2254

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/2/18