Inscription on metal plate in victim's left arm.
Date of Discovery: April 18, 1996
Location of Discovery: Beach Haven, Cape May County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 29 - 49 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the lower left arm bones with metal plates with 4 screws. Metal plates are inscribed "FF" between the two central screw holes. Surgical scar would have been visible on lower left arm. Tattoo on left upper arm.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Hanes XL t-shirt; a sock
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial remains were found in the Atlantic Ocean 60 miles east of Beach Haven, NJ.
Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 05960103
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U953171884
NamUs Case Number: 1696
Former Hot Case Number: 1180
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 5/1/18