2103UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Decedent's dentures. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: March 22, 1996
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 44-51 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No teeth present in his upper jaw. A full upper denture and a partial lower dental plate were present. Only teeth #21 through #28 were present and teeth #22 through #27 were capped.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
X-Rays: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Bomber jacket, Levi-Strauss denim waist-length jacket, dark blue shirt, brown socks with a pink diamond pattern, tan slacks, brown belt, white T-shirt, and white jockey underwear.
Jewelry: Wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses, a yellow metal cigarette lighter, four house keys and a casino coin.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on an Atlantic City beach fully clothed with no shoes after drowning.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext: 5656 or 609-861-3355
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01960170

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 96036929

NCIC Case Number: U939934533
NamUs Case Number: 1687
Former Hot Case Number: 1080

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 5/15/08; Last Updated: 4/8/18