2102UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 27, 1994
Location of Discovery: Vernon, Sussex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: February 27, 1994
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by acute hypothermia and winter freeze exposure

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Less than 2 months old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 1'8" - 1'10"
Weight: 7 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available. Full x-rays are available for comparison

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wrapped in a rabbit-patterned crib sheet and a blue bath towel
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn was found near the entrance to the Holy Counselor Lutheran Church at the North Hardyston Cemetery in Vernon minutes before Sunday services. He had been left in a secluded notch outside of a lobby window that was hidden by shrubs. Overnight temperatures had been near zero with 20-30 mph winds. His body was frozen solid. An autopsy later revealed the baby had been born healthy and was alive when placed outside the church. His umbilical cord appeared torn rather than cut.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 94-1554

Agency Name: Morris Tri-County Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 973-829-8270
Agency Case Number: 19940052

Agency Name: Vernon Township Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 973-764-6155

NCIC Case Number: U728440673
NamUs Case Number: 1719
Former Hot Case Number: 1560

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/30/18