2101UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 27, 1993
Location of Discovery: Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: April 27, 1993
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30 - 40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 - 160 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Possible root canal on teeth 7 and 8, calculus
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available. Partial body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Chicago Bulls sweatpants, white t-shirt with the words: "What's up baby?" (in green letters) on the front and a drawing of a black woman on the back, black vinyl jacket, and black cut-out cotton gloves.
Jewelry: Silver neck chain a one gold colored ring and “Alf” charm on it. The stone of the ring is missing
Additional Personal Items: White with black trim Reebok pump sneakers.

Circumstances of Discovery

The body was found at 600 York Street, Wakefern Distribution Complex in Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 9310263

Agency Name: Elizabeth Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 908-558-2111

Agency Name: Union County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 908-654-9893
Agency Case Number: 20930537

NCIC Case Number: U646355171
NamUs Case Number: 1477
Former Hot Case Number: 1104

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/29/18