2101DFCA - Khymbrly Marcella Scruggs

1 2

Name: Khymbrly Marcella Scruggs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 12, 1980
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 13, 1960
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy blonde, shoulder length, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Khym Scruggs; Kim Scruggs; Kimberly
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glass cut on right shin

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Chipped front tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Burgundy wool coat with camel stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Khymbrly was last seen on January 12, 1980 in Sacramento, CA.

She was attending Sacramento State University at the time and lived with a roommate. On the evening of January 12, 1980, she was at her apartment and talked to a friend from her hometown of Pismo Beach, CA, at 18.30. She had no plans and was scheduled to work the next day.

The next day her roommate, who had spent the night with her boyfriend, arrived back at their apartment to find all of Khymberly's things (purse and clothing) in the apartment, but she was no where to be found.

A call was made to her work and she had not shown up or called in that day. She has not been seen or heard from since. Foul Play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5057
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 80-3830

NCIC Case Number: M-193676992

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 3-13-2006; Last Updated: 06-17-2022 - By: Admin