Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: December 14, 2007
Location of Discovery: Napa, Napa County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 or more years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Blunt-force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. Suffered from untreated dental disease that would have been very painful. Evidence of dental work. Missing lower-front and lower jaw teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Firenze brand blue sweat pants with red stripes down each leg and a pair of white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at Napa Valley College by a hiker.
The nearly complete skeleton was discovered at the construction site of the college's new entrance from Highway 221 and Magnolia Drive, near a former homeless encampment.
Agency Name: Napa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (707) 253-4209
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff(at)countyofnapa.org
Agency Case Number: C07-712
Agency Name: Napa County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Sgt. Joseph Jones
Agency Phone Number: 707-253-4256
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C07-712
Agency Name: Napa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (707) 257-9223
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NPD07-10446
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 69733
NamUs
Napa County Sheriff's Office
NBC News
Added: 11/10/2009; Last Updated: 03/05/2024