Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: October 21, 1995
Location of Discovery: , Storey County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 2-8 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Probably drowning/accidental death
Estimated Age: 28-38 years old
Race: White, Possible Hispanic admixture.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Possibly brown hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An enlarged right maxillary sinus and remodeling of nasal bones. /p>
Dentals: Available. He had several missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located on the south bank of the Truckee River near Patrick, rural Storey County, Nevada.
Condition of remains indicates deposit by flood waters during spring of 1995.
Agency Name: Storey County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 775-847-0959
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1097-95
Agency Name: Nevada Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt. Matthew Wehn
Agency Phone Number: 775-684-7439
Agency E-Mail: MWehn(at)dps.state.nv.us
Agency Case Number: C-95-598
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7622
Added: 07/22/2000; Last Updated: 01/25/2022