Date of Discovery: September 24, 1989
Location of Discovery: Grenloch, Gloucester County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: August 1, 1989
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40 - 50
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" - 5'11"
Weight: 200-249 pounds
Hair Color: Dark brown with some gray/strawberry sandy color. Measure 3 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown or Missing
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Poorly healed nasal bone fracture. Possible depressed fracture of left cheek bone - healed. Mild arthritic lipping on all vertebrae. Three (3) healed rib fractures of right ribs 10, 11, and 12.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available. Full body x-rays are available
Clothing: Pink/yellow/green/tan/white plaid long-sleeved shirt. The buttons are small and somewhat pearl-like. Label on shirt, "Bridgton", size 16 1/2. Gray pants (size 41x31), without a belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: None recovered.
The victim was found in a wooded area adjacent to the Spring Mill (Bateman Farms) housing development construction site on Hurffville-Grenloch Road in Grenloch, New Jersey.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: MCU890318
Agency Name: Gloucester County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-6910
Agency Case Number: 08890331
Agency Name: Gloucester County Prosecutors Office, Woodbury, New Jersey
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-5500
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, MCU890318
NCIC Case Number: U407784774
NamUs Case Number: 1628
Former Hot Case Number: 1963
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/23/18