To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 5, 1980
Location of Discovery: Mantua, County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Same day as discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/Pedestrian Accident
Estimated Age: 30-40
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old scar below right thumb.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Khaki pants and coat under which are grey pajama pants. Brown socks over grey striped socks. White t-shirt. White jockey shorts. Black laced boots, the sole of the right boot was separated at the heel.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Struck by automobile on I-76 Expressway in Bellmawr.
Agency Name: Camden County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-6910
Agency Case Number: 04801103
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: H02594-02
NCIC Case Number: U705711851
NamUs Case Number: 1774
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 5/13/19