Date of Discovery: April 30, 1988
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: March 1, 1988
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Insect/animal activity
Cause of Death: Homicide by drowning
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 1'6"
Weight: 7 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The body of the newborn was found in the bay in the vicinity of the 3800 block of Ventnor Avenue in Atlantic City. It is believed that the child was born alive and then killed by drowning.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 88-8784
Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examinerâs Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01880273
Agency Name: Atlantic City Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-347-5777
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, 88-8784
NCIC Case Number: U301989551
NamUs Case Number: 1594
Former Hot Case Number: 925
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/22/18