Name: Stephania Andrews
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 15, 1970
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: circa 1908
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Cocktail party dress.
Jewelry: Mrs. Andrews was wearing jewelry at the time of her disappearance.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Stephania Andrews and her husband, Edward were last seen leaving a Friday evening cocktail party at a Michigan Avenue hotel in downtown Chicago on May 15, 1970. Both had been drinking alcohol.
A garage manager watched the Andrews drive away in their 1969 Oldsmobile the wrong way - heading north in the southbound lanes - on Michigan Avenue. The theory prevails that the couple accidentally drove into the Chicago River and drowned, even though subsequent searches have proved nothing.
The following Monday, police were called to the Andrews' house in Arlington Heights. Coworkers at the loan company where Stephania Andrews was a credit investigator thought it unusual when she failed to arrive Monday morning. Edward Andrews also hadn't checked in with his employer, Miller-Peerless Manufacturing where he was a manager.
At the Andrews' house, police found several newspapers untouched on the front lawn and mail had piled up in the mailbox. The neighbors had a key, which they used to open the door for police. Inside everything was orderly. The only items obviously missing were the dress and jewelry Stephania Andrews had worn to the party.
Agency Name: Arlington Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Andrew Blevins
Agency Phone Number: 847-368-5360
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 70-04301
NamUs Case Number: 20728
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Namus
Chicago Sun-Times - 8/4/1994
Arlington Heights Post - 5/18/2000
The Daily Herald - Des Plaines - 5/15/1978
The Daily Herald - Rolling Meadows Edition - 8/18/1986
Added: 9/8/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr