2095UMNJ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 05, 1987
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: January 01, 1987
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 27-37
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'8"
Weight: 150-200 pounds
Hair Color: Red, some pieces measuring 13 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fractured left rib, right rib, left foot, and right foot.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Slight overbite
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan shirt, tan pants
Jewelry: White plastic belt with a buckle.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains were found on the Old Steel Pier on Virginia and Boardwalk, Atlantic City, New Jersey. He is believed to have been there for six months.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090 or NJSP Missing Persons Unit at 609-882-2000 x2894
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 87-15275

Agency Name: NJ Southern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-861-3355
Agency Case Number: 01870480

Agency Name: Atlantic City Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-347-5766 or 609-347-5771
Agency Case Number: NJ State Police case number, 87-15275

NCIC Case Number: U441351725
NamUs Case Number: 1685
Former Hot Case Number: 875

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 4/21/18