2095DFMI - Jan Marie Pattison

Right: circa 1972

Name: Jan Marie Pattison
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 26, 1993
Location Last Seen: Greenland, Ontonagon County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 3, 1955
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 135 - 175 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; worn short, curled just below ears
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Back surgery prior to disappearance; scars on back; walks with a slight stoop and a limp; chain smoker

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Teal shirt; blue jean shorts; possibly wearing Hush Puppy nurses shoes, size 7 or 7 1/2
Jewelry: Gold necklace; several chain bracelets; watch; ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jan was last seen meeting two male acquaintances at the Rosseau Bar . She was invited by one of them men back to his new cabin. Jan left at 10:30 p.m. but never arrived home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontonagon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 906-884-4901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Allen Graham
Agency Phone Number: 906-229-5372
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 87-622-93

NamUs Case Number: 14107
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Milwaukee Sentinel - Jun. 13, 1994
The Daily Mining Gazette (Houghton, MI) - Aug. 25, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: 9/6/06; Last Updated: 10-21-2022 - By: hwa